Class: Mammalia Order: Primates Family: Hominidae
Weight (Male): 88-150 lbs
Weight (Females): 70-104 lbs
Fruit, leaves, seeds, bark, eggs, insects, and small vertebrate
Lifespan (Wild): 40-45 years
Lifespan (Captivity): up to 60+ years
Habitat & Range
Woodland areas of central Africa
- Chimps communicate in many ways. They use a variety of vocalizations such as grunts, barks, screams, and hoots. For example, if a chimp is excited, they may make a call known as a pant-hoot. They also communicate visually through facial expressions, gestures, and postures.
- Chimpanzees are very social. Their social groups, which are made up of both males and females, are led by the highest ranking male known as the alpha male. Chimps spend much of their time grooming one another. Grooming helps keep individuals clean, and it helps establish and strengthen social bonds within the group.
- Chimpanzees are very intelligent, and they have been observed using tools. or example, they may use a reed or blade of grass to “fish” for insects by sticking it into a termite mound, or use stones to crack nuts. Baby chimps learn how to use tools by observing the adults. The types of tools used varies between communities.
At the Zoo
Our chimpanzee group consists of four individuals:
1. Jingles – An elderly female and the oldest of the fours. She is in her early 50s. She is unrelated to the other three chimps.
2. Terry – Our group’s alpha male, and the father of Tanzie. He is the largest of the four.
3. Tabitha – An adult female and the mother of Tanzie
4. Tanzie- A juvenile female. Her parents are Tabitha and Terry.
Chimpanzees are endangered, and their wild populations are in decline. Poaching is one of the major threats to chimpanzees, and they are frequently hunted illegally as a source of food. Chimps are also greatly impacted by habitat destruction. Much of their native habitat has been loss to agriculture, logging, and mining. The spread of infectious diseases has also contributed to this species’ endangered status as some diseases have been spread to wild chimp populations by contact with humans.